Aloe Vera & Jojoba – Essential Oil Carriers That Are Not Oils

0 Comments
Join the Conversation
Aloe vera is an excellent essential oil carrier. - Photo by Flicker.com
Aloe vera is an excellent essential oil carrier. - Photo by Flicker.com
Aloe vera and jojoba are often called carrier oils, but they are not oils at all. Both have beneficial qualities for specific skin, body and hair care.

Not all carrier oils are “oil.” Aloe vera gel and jojoba wax are two substances which blend well with essential oils without a heavy oil feel or scent. Both aloe vera gel and jojoba wax have unique qualities making them beneficial in specific skin, body and hair care instances.

Aloe Vera Gel

Although this is a gel and not oil, it makes a good carrier nonetheless. Because of its powerful healing properties, it’s good for burns, eczema, sunburn, and wounds. If you don’t have an aloe vera plant in your house, consider getting one – you can break off a frond and have fresh aloe vera. Essential oil can be added directly to the gel that fills the fronds.

Other benefits of aloe vera gel include: moisturizing the skin, preventing fungal and bacterial infections, and reducing inflammation in the cases of conjunctivitis, gingivitis and dermatitis. Studies show that aloe vera speeds the healing of wounds, burns and psoriasis. Lavender, palmarosa, tea tree and sandalwood essential oils, when added to aloe vera gel, make a powerful remedy. Aloe vera is a good choice when you want an essential oil carrier than is not oily – as in the case of acne.

Jojoba Wax

Although usually referred to as oil, jojoba is actually a liquid wax, extracted from jojoba beans. Jojoba is an important skin oil. It is quite light, and similar to the texture of your skin’s natural oil. This makes it beneficial in facial and body oil blends, as well as for scalp and hair treatments. Jojoba works well as a base for hair blends with oils like Rosemary and Ylang-ylang. It combines with sebum (natural skin oil), which makes it useful in unclogging pores. It is a natural moisturizer, excellent for acne, psoriasis and eczema. It also contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory, making it helpful for joint or muscle conditions such as arthritis and rheumatism.

When warm, jojoba is a golden liquid wax which solidifies upon cooling. Its consistency lends itself for use in lip balms and several other cosmetics. It has a long shelf life, does not need refrigeration, and is used to extend the shelf life of other blends. Jojoba is a bit more expensive than vegetable oils, but is well worth it because it does not become rancid or oxidize. Adding a small amount (10%) to any blend will help extend its shelf life.

SOURCES:

  • Valerie Ann Worwood, The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy (Novato: New World Library, 1990).
  • Chrissie Wildwood, The Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy (Rochester, Vermont: Healing Arts Press, 1996).
  • Kathi Keville and Mindy Green, Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide to the Healing Art (Toronto: Crossing Press, 2009).
  • Joanna Hoare, The Complete Aromatherapy Tutor (London: Octopus Publishing Group Ltd., 2010).
  • Kathy Keville, Aromatherapy for Dummies (New York: Wiley Publishing, 1999)

Disclaimer: The information contained in this article is for educational purposes only and should not be used for diagnosis or to guide treatment without the opinion of a health professional. Any reader who is concerned about his or her health should contact a doctor for advice.

Linda D., Photo by the Author

Linda DuToit - Knowledge should be shared. Information can improve people's lives.

rss
Advertisement
Leave a comment

NOTE: Because you are not a Suite101 member, your comment will be moderated before it is viewable.
Submit
What is 0+0?
Advertisement
Advertisement